Privacy policy

 

General

Respecting and protecting our Customers’ ("Customer" or "you") privacy and personal data is important to Paper-Roses ( “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard your personal data in our interactions with you.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, the term "personal data" means any data relating directly or indirectly to you, from which it is practicable for your identity to be directly or indirectly ascertained, and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

By visiting our website or providing us with your personal data via other means (including via our newsletter or membership subscription, or via your application for or use of our services), you agree that we will collect, use and store your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as amended by us from time to time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and forms part of, our Terms and Conditions.

We may from time to time revise our Privacy Policy by updating this page. By continuing to use our services after any amendments to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy as revised, so please review our Privacy Policy from time-to-time for updates.

Our Privacy Policy aims to meet and surpass the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong SAR in collecting, maintaining and using Customers' personal data. In particular, we observe the following principles:

  • Personal data is used for the Purposes outlined below.

  • Practical steps are taken to ensure:

    • The accuracy of personal data

    • That it is protected against unauthorised access

    • It is retained for a reasonable period of time.

Collection of your personal data

We will need to collect personal data from you when:

  • You register with us in order to receive various features and services that we offer to our registered users and members, including email updates and participation in special promotions.

  • You place an order with us. In this case, we will only collect the information necessary to fulfill the order (such as your name, contact details, payment/credit card information).

  • You communicate with us directly by email or by other means.

You use social media features on our site.  Where these social media features are provided by a third party, the use of your personal data will be governed by the privacy policy of that third party.  Please review these third party privacy policies.

Use of your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes (and any purposes directly related to those purposes) (collectively, the “Purposes”):

  • To provide our services to you (including assessing any application for and administration of such services). This includes responding to any questions you may have, providing you with product recommendations, maintaining your shopping cart on our website, allowing you to participate in our events and promotions when you so wish, and fulfilling any orders you make with us (including verification and security checks of your details, and processing of your payments).

  • To provide you with direct marketing communications, in accordance with the “Marketing Communications” section of the Privacy Policy.

  • Matching your personal data with information you provided to us via other means.

  • To provide to third parties that assist us in providing products and services that you have requested, such as delivery service providers.

  • To carry out administration, planning, procurement, product and service development, quality control, and fraud and loss prevention activities. This helps us better understand how our customers use our website and services, for the purposes of improving our services and products, and to respond to customer desires and preferences.

  • To meet any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdictions, including any disclosure requirements to which Paper-Roses is subject.

Please also note that:

  • We may transfer, use and store your personal data outside your country of residence for the Purposes and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • If you do not provide your personal data to us, we may not be able to provide all of our services and features to you.

  • Subject to, or where otherwise required by law or permitted by law to protect our interests, we will (a) only retain your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the Purposes, and (b) erase any of your personal data as soon as is reasonably practicable if you choose to unsubscribe.

You may from time to time provide us with various third parties’ personal data (for example, in their receipt of merchandise from us).  You agree that you have procured the relevant third party’s consent to provide us with their personal data (to be collected, used and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy) prior to such provision by you.

Marketing communications

You agree that we may use the personal data you provide to us to send direct marketing communications to you from time to time, in accordance with the below provisions and the remainder of this Privacy Policy:

  • We may market to you our goods and services. Such marketing communications may be (a) in various forms, including advertisements, newsletters and special event notifications, and (b) delivered using various methods in accordance with the personal data you provide to us, including email, notifications on social media pages and postal mail.

You may opt-out of receiving such direct marketing communications at any time by (a) contacting us, or (b) in the case of email communications, by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of such emails.

We do not provide your personal data to any other organisation for the purposes of direct marketing.

Other data considerations

We use third-party cookies on our website.  These include, but are not limited to:

  • Squarespace. This is the platform that www.paperrosesdesigns.com is built on. Squarespace provides visitor analysis data which allows us to collect anonymous statistics about site traffic.

  • Google Analytics. This is Google’s visitor analysis system which allows us to collect anonymous statistics about site traffic.

  • Gmail. This is the email and document storage service provider that we use.

  • MailChimp. This is an email service provider which allows users to send bulk emails to clients, customers and other interested parties.

  • Facebook and Pinterest. These are social media providers. They may collect information about you through use of this Website and social sharing buttons.

Information about you and the data that you provide may be transferred to these providers. By using this Website you acknowledge that the information you provide may be transferred to these providers for processing in accordance with their privacy policies and terms.

You can erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser (please check your browser's “Help” to learn how).  You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device.  If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to take advantage of all of our website features.

Our website host may also collect data relating to your online session for the purposes of gathering statistical information on server usage.  This may include, but is not limited to, your browser type and version, your operating system, your IP address and/or domain name, the page you requested and cookie information.

Security and data protection

We protect the personal data that you provide to us using all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures.  Please be aware, that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security at all times.

To protect your personal data while you are using our website, we encrypt any personal data you transmit to us using Secure Socket Layer (SSL), an industry standard for encryption over the internet.

Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data held by us will be kept confidential, except we may disclose your personal data to the following parties (who may be located and use your personal data outside your country of residence):

  • Any third parties that assist us in providing products and services that you have requested, such as delivery service providers.

  • Any financial institutions, charge or credit card companies, etc. used to establish and support the payment of any products or services being requested by you.

  • Any business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required.

  • Any other party where such disclosure is mandated by statutory or contractual obligations or as required by a court of law, or where such disclosure is necessary to protect our interests (as permitted by law).

We do not provide your personal data to any other third party without your prior express consent.  We may transfer aggregated data to third parties from time to time, which may include elements of your personal data in an anonymous form and which does not allow the third party to identify you in any way.

This Privacy Policy applies to us and our website, but not to any third parties (including any websites maintained by these third parties).  Please read and check such third parties’ privacy policies before submitting any of your personal data to such parties (whether via our website or not).  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any use or breach of your personal data by such third parties.

How to access and amend your personal data

You may access or amend your personal data held by Paper-Roses by contacting us. Normally we will provide a record of your personal data to you by return email.  If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others, we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal data.

Under 18s

We do not use our website to knowingly solicit any personal data or other information from any persons under the age of 18.  If you are under 18, by using our website or by providing your data to us in any other manner you agree that you have informed your parents or guardians prior to any registration or use, and they have approved of such registration or use by you.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.